SQUARE ENIX Account
Home - Knowledge Base Search - Knowledge Base Article
Knowledge Base Search

KB Article: 12861
KB Category: [In-Game/Game Contents]
KB Sub-category: [Rules and Policies]

Can a SQUARE ENIX account be shared?

Transferring, selling or sharing an account is strictly prohibited. A Square Enix account should only be accessed and used by the original user. Account information should never be given to any other individual outside of your legal guardian, your minor child, or SQUARE ENIX.

Not sharing an account in this manner provides additional protection for the account from outside influences that may damage, alter or otherwise compromise the account.

Please note that sharing account information is also a violation of the Terms of Service (FINAL FANTASY® XIV User Agreement, Section 3.1). Sharing this account information can lead to disciplinary action being taken against the account.